← Riders
Richard
Vogel
1MLSJ Grand Prix wins
lifetime · 16 starts
lifetime · 16 starts
$523,743MLSJ earnings
lifetime 2021–2026
lifetime 2021–2026
$92,1812026-27 earnings
Season 6 so far
Season 6 so far
P25Season 6 standings
12 points
12 points
#1FEI World Ranking
3,427 points · as of 30 Sep 2026 (list 309) · FEI rankings ↗
3,427 points · as of 30 Sep 2026 (list 309) · FEI rankings ↗


Richard VogelHelios
Season 6 vs all MLSJ shows
Stats
2026 season
Season 6 · 2026-27 · Legs 1–5
12
Starts
MLSJ 5* classes
2
Wins
3 top-10s
2
Podiums
top-3 finishes
2
Top-5s
3
Clear rounds
R1 clear in 3 of 12
25.0%
Clear %
3.67
Avg R1 faults
44 faults in total
3
Team comps
0 wins · 0 podiums
33%
Team R1 clear %
1 of 3 rounds with data
3
GP starts
0 wins · 0 podiums · R1 clear 0%
P25
Standings
12 points
$92,181
Money won
MLSJ prize money
MLSJ lifetime
All MLSJ legs 2021 → Tryon 2026 · 2021, 2023, 2024, 2025-26, 2026-27
64
Starts
MLSJ 5* classes
9
Wins
25 top-10s
11
Podiums
top-3 finishes
12
Top-5s
24
Clear rounds
R1 clear in 24 of 64
37.5%
Clear %
3.74
Avg R1 faults
232 faults in total
13
Team comps
1 win · 3 podiums
50%
Team R1 clear %
6 of 12 rounds with data
16
GP starts
1 win · 1 podium · R1 clear 25%
P9
Best completed season
across 5 seasons
$523,743
Money won
MLSJ prize money
Starts, wins and clears: individual MLSJ 5* classes of $25,000+ (Grand Prix, qualifier, team individual, winning round, speed).
Power rankings · rider profile · MLSJ 5* Grand Prix 2021–2026
Grand Prix profile
Power Score
15.5
#42
OF ACTIVE RIDERS
16 starts · 1 win · 1 podium
Unadjusted 16.4 · avg finish 15.1
COMPONENTTHISLEAGUE
R1 clear25%21%
Top 36%9%
Win6%3%
Double clear6%10%
Place %38%39%
Place % = share of starts finishing in the top 13 (a regular FEI class places to 13th). White tick = league average (all MLSJ 5* Grand Prix starts, 2021–2026). Power Score is adjusted toward the league average for small samples.
This riderLeague average
Every horse at MLSJ shows in Season 6 (all international classes)
All 2026 roundsHorses · 2026
11 rounds · 2026
DIATASIO
2 wins · clear 45% · best 1
Grand Prix, Qualifier/Welcome, Speed/Other, Team, Team Individual, Winning Round
10 rounds · 2026CASALLO 16
0 wins · clear 20% · best 2
Grand Prix, Qualifier/Welcome, Speed/Other, Team, Team Individual, Winning Round
8 rounds · 2026QUIZAS VAN 'T HULSBOS
2 wins · clear 63% · best 1
Grand Prix, Speed/Other, Team, Team Individual
Season 6 · P25 · 12 pts
Season points
Cumulative points by leg
Swipe to see the full chart →
| Leg | Qualifier | Team | GP | Leg total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Toronto | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Traverse City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Greenwich | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 |
| Hudson Valley | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Tryon | 8 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| Palm Springs I | Upcoming | |||
| Palm Springs II | Upcoming | |||
| Lexington | Upcoming | |||
| Monterrey | Upcoming | |||
| Season total | 9 | 3 | 0 | 12 |
Team = MLSJ Team Competition · GP = 5* Grand Prix. Grey lines: the top five riders.
By season
League record
| Season | Team | Rank | Pts | Money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | Helios | P25 * | 12 | $92,181 |
| 2025-26 | Helios | P18 | 31 | $189,807 |
| 2024 | Roadrunners | — | — | $44,253 |
| 2023 | Eye Candy | P9 | 12 | $166,774 |
| 2021 | — | — | — | $30,729 |
* Season 6 in progress.
Every Season 6 round · Equestrian Digital
2026 results
| Date | Leg | Class | Horse | Place |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 2026 | Tryon | CSI2* Grand Prix 1.45m | CASALLO 16 | 27 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Tryon | CSI5* Grand Prix | QUIZAS VAN 'T HULSBOS | 15 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Tryon | CSI5* 1.45m Winning Round | DIATASIO | 17 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | Tryon | MLSJ Team Competition 1.50m | DIATASIO | 27 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | Tryon | CSI5* Individual Table A Speed | DIATASIO | 22 |
| 15 Oct 2026 | Tryon | CSI2* Qualifier 1.45m | CASALLO 16 | 58 |
| 15 Oct 2026 | Tryon | CSI5* 1.55m Qualifier | DIATASIO | 1 |
| 14 Oct 2026 | Tryon | CSI2* Warm-up 1.40m | CASALLO 16 | 2 |
| 14 Oct 2026 | Tryon | CSI5* 1.45m Speed | QUIZAS VAN 'T HULSBOS | 1 |
| 14 Oct 2026 | Tryon | CSI5* 1.45m Speed | DIATASIO | 42 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | Highlands Cup (Hudson Valley) | $340,000 Highlands Cup Grand Prix 5* | QUIZAS VAN 'T HULSBOS | 17 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | Highlands Cup (Hudson Valley) | $31,100 1.45M Bridlemont Winning Round 5* | CASALLO 16 | 20 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Highlands Cup (Hudson Valley) | $200,000 Clip My Horse/Misson Foods MLSJ Team Class 5* | CASALLO 16 | 4 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Highlands Cup (Hudson Valley) | $31,100 MLSJ Individual Round 5* | CASALLO 16 | 30 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | Highlands Cup (Hudson Valley) | $40,000 1.45M Go Rentals 2* Grand Prix | DIATASIO | 12 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | Highlands Cup (Hudson Valley) | $181,170 1.55M Airshare Grand Prix Qualifier 5* | CASALLO 16 | 13 |
| 8 Oct 2026 | Highlands Cup (Hudson Valley) | $31,100 1.45M Equiscore Speed 2* | DIATASIO | 17 |
| 8 Oct 2026 | Highlands Cup (Hudson Valley) | 5* Warm-Up 1.40M Two Phase | CASALLO 16 | 62 |
| 8 Oct 2026 | Highlands Cup (Hudson Valley) | 5* Warm-Up 1.40M Two Phase | QUIZAS VAN 'T HULSBOS | 6 |
| 7 Oct 2026 | Highlands Cup (Hudson Valley) | Equiratings 1.40M Two Phase 2* | DIATASIO | 4 |
| 26 Sep 2026 | Greenwich | $340,000 5* Grand Prix of Greenwich | QUIZAS VAN 'T HULSBOS | 15 |
| 26 Sep 2026 | Greenwich | $31,100 FEI 2* 1.45M Grand Prix | DIATASIO | 1 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | Greenwich | Trelawny Farm $200,000 MLSJ 5* Team Competition | QUIZAS VAN 'T HULSBOS | 28 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | Greenwich | $31,100 FEI 5* Individual Table A Speed | QUIZAS VAN 'T HULSBOS | 1 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | Greenwich | $181,170 FEI 5* 1.55M Qualifier | CASALLO 16 | 11 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | Greenwich | $31,100 FEI 2* 1.45M Qualifier | DIATASIO | 4 |
| 24 Sep 2026 | Greenwich | FEI 5* 1.40M Two Phase | QUIZAS VAN 'T HULSBOS | 13 |
| 24 Sep 2026 | Greenwich | FEI 2* 1.40M Two Phase | DIATASIO | 12 |
| 24 Sep 2026 | Greenwich | $31,100 FEI 5* 1.50M Winning Round | CASALLO 16 | 8 |
MLSJ CSI5* Grand Prix
Grand Prix history
| Date | Grand Prix | Horse | Place |
|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 2026 | 2026-27 Tryon | QUIZAS VAN 'T HULSBOS | 15 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | 2026-27 Highlands Cup (Hudson Valley) | QUIZAS VAN 'T HULSBOS | 17 |
| 26 Sep 2026 | 2026-27 Greenwich | QUIZAS VAN 'T HULSBOS | 15 |
| 2 May 2026 | 2025-26 The Final, La Silla (Monterrey) | IRON DAMES ABOU-CHAKER NRW | RT |
| 25 Apr 2026 | 2025-26 Kentucky International (Lexington) | IRON DAMES ABOU-CHAKER NRW | 6 |
| 6 Dec 2025 | 2025-26 Coachella Cup, Palm Springs | GANGSTER MONTDESIR | 9 |
| 18 Oct 2025 | 2025-26 Tryon | CON QUALITY | 17 |
| 11 Oct 2025 | 2025-26 Highlands Cup (Hudson Valley) | KOMET 306 | RT |
| 28 Sep 2025 | 2025-26 Greenwich | KOMET 306 | 28 |
| 23 Aug 2025 | 2025-26 Toronto | KOMET 306 | 11 |
| 7 Dec 2024 | 2024 Coachella Cup, La Quinta | PHENYO VAN HET KEYSERSBOS | 24 |
| 19 Oct 2024 | 2024 Tryon | PHENYO VAN HET KEYSERSBOS | 34 |
| 29 Sep 2024 | 2024 Greenwich | PHENYO VAN HET KEYSERSBOS | 9 |
| 12 Nov 2023 | 2023 Monterrey (La Silla) | CEPANO BALOUBET | 1 |
| 14 Nov 2021 | 2021 Monterrey (La Silla) | DARIUS DE KEZEG Z | 6 |
| 30 Oct 2021 | 2021 San Miguel de Allende (Otomi) | CARAMBA 92 | 19 |
MLSJ Team Competition
Team competition record
| Date | Leg | Team | R1 | Team place |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Oct 2026 | 2026-27 Tryon | Helios | 4 | 7 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | 2026-27 Highlands Cup (Hudson Valley) | Helios | 4 | 4 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 2026-27 Greenwich | Helios | Clear | 8 |
| 1 May 2026 | 2025-26 The Final, La Silla (Monterrey) | Helios | Clear | 4 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 2025-26 Kentucky International (Lexington) | Helios | Clear | 6 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 2025-26 Coachella Cup, Palm Springs | Helios | Clear | 3 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 2025-26 Tryon | Helios | 4 | 1 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 2025-26 Highlands Cup (Hudson Valley) | Helios | 8 | 4 |
| 27 Sep 2025 | 2025-26 Greenwich | Helios | Clear | 3 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 2025-26 Toronto | Helios | Clear | 4 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 2024 Coachella Cup, La Quinta | Roadrunners | 8 | 6 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 2024 Tryon | Roadrunners | 4 | 7 |
| 11 Nov 2023 | 2023 Monterrey (La Silla) | Eye Candy | — | 8 |
Prize money
$523,743
Total
classes + bonuses
$498,743
Class winnings
48 classes paid
$25,000
Season bonuses
rider + team share
2021$30,729
2022—
2023$166,774
2024$44,253
2025-26$189,807
2026-27$92,181
| Date | Biggest paydays | Place | Prize |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2023 | 2023 L08 Monterrey (La Silla) CSI 5 * Grand Prix 1.60 Ranking AA GNP · CEPANO BALOUBET | 1 | $129,891 |
| 15 Oct 2026 | 2026-27 L05 Tryon CSI5* 1.55m Qualifier · DIATASIO | 1 | $60,087 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 2025-26 L05 Tryon $200,000 CSI5* MLSJ Team Competition by Cabana Coast · MICHAEL JACKSON W | 1 | $26,667 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 2023 L08 Monterrey (La Silla) CSI 5* 1.55 Ranking B AFFLUX · CEPANO BALOUBET | 1 | $25,425 |
| 25 Apr 2026 | 2025-26 L08 Kentucky International (Lexington) MLSJ 5* GRAND PRIX · IRON DAMES ABOU-CHAKER NRW | 6 | $15,377 |
| 6 Dec 2025 | 2025-26 L06 Coachella Cup, Palm Springs $750,000 1.60m FEI5* Coachella Cup Grand Prix · GANGSTER MONTDESIR | 9 | $15,075 |
| 14 Nov 2021 | 2021 L08 Monterrey (La Silla) CSI 5* Gran Premio 1.55 Ranking A GNP · DARIUS DE KEZEG Z | 6 | $11,290 |
| 23 Aug 2025 | 2025-26 L02 Toronto Motion Endeavours $46,000 Winning Round 1.45M CSI5* · MICHAEL JACKSON W | 1 | $10,965 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 2025-26 L03 Greenwich ESI $32,000 FEI 2* 1.45M Qualifier · CON QUALITY | 1 | $10,613 |
| 25 Apr 2026 | 2025-26 L08 Kentucky International (Lexington) MLSJ 5* Two Phase · CON QUALITY | 1 | $10,613 |
Biography
Richard Vogel finished 9th in the Season 3 individual standings on 12 points — a best across 2 ranked seasons. Also 18th in Season 5. Rides for Helios in Season 6.
Sources: Equestrian Digital (results, standings, rosters) and MLSJ results records 2021–2026.