← Riders
Daniel
Coyle
1MLSJ Grand Prix wins
lifetime · 16 starts
lifetime · 16 starts
$731,504MLSJ earnings
lifetime 2021–2026
lifetime 2021–2026
$112,6522026-27 earnings
Season 6 so far
Season 6 so far
P19Season 6 standings
15 points
15 points
#24FEI World Ranking
2,387 points · as of 30 Sep 2026 (list 309) · FEI rankings ↗
2,387 points · as of 30 Sep 2026 (list 309) · FEI rankings ↗


Daniel CoyleRoadrunners
MLSJ CSI5* Grand Prix · since 2022
Daniel Coyle IRL
Best pairing: Gisborne Vdl (2011 · KWPN · by VDL Zirocco Blue)
1 GP together · 0 wins · 0% first-round clears
16
GP starts
1
Wins
3
Podiums
25%
Clear rounds (R1)
Season 6 vs all MLSJ shows
Stats
2026 season
Season 6 · 2026-27 · Legs 1–5
14
Starts
MLSJ 5* classes
1
Wins
5 top-10s
2
Podiums
top-3 finishes
3
Top-5s
5
Clear rounds
R1 clear in 5 of 14
35.7%
Clear %
3.31
Avg R1 faults
43 faults in total
3
Team comps
2 wins · 3 podiums
67%
Team R1 clear %
2 of 3 rounds with data
4
GP starts
0 wins · 0 podiums · R1 clear 0%
P19
Standings
15 points
$112,652
Money won
MLSJ prize money
MLSJ lifetime
All MLSJ legs 2021 → Tryon 2026 · 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025-26, 2026-27
59
Starts
MLSJ 5* classes
9
Wins
27 top-10s
14
Podiums
top-3 finishes
19
Top-5s
24
Clear rounds
R1 clear in 24 of 59
40.7%
Clear %
3.72
Avg R1 faults
212 faults in total
12
Team comps
3 wins · 5 podiums
60%
Team R1 clear %
6 of 10 rounds with data
16
GP starts
1 win · 3 podiums · R1 clear 25%
P5
Best completed season
across 5 seasons
$731,504
Money won
MLSJ prize money
Starts, wins and clears: individual MLSJ 5* classes of $25,000+ (Grand Prix, qualifier, team individual, winning round, speed).
Power rankings · rider profile · MLSJ 5* Grand Prix 2021–2026
Grand Prix profile
Power Score
21.1
#22
OF ACTIVE RIDERS
16 starts · 1 win · 3 podiums
Unadjusted 23.7 · avg finish 13.4
COMPONENTTHISLEAGUE
R1 clear25%21%
Top 319%9%
Win6%3%
Double clear19%10%
Place %63%39%
Place % = share of starts finishing in the top 13 (a regular FEI class places to 13th). White tick = league average (all MLSJ 5* Grand Prix starts, 2021–2026). Power Score is adjusted toward the league average for small samples.
This riderLeague average
Every horse at MLSJ shows in Season 6 (all international classes)
All 2026 roundsHorses · 2026
12 rounds · 2026
VDL MOURINHO
2 wins · clear 33% · best 1
Grand Prix, Qualifier/Welcome, Speed/Other, Team, Team Individual
8 rounds · 2026CALIPPO 57
1 win · clear 75% · best 1
Grand Prix, Qualifier/Welcome, Speed/Other, Team, Team Individual, Winning Round
5 rounds · 2026NORD FACE VDL
0 wins · clear 0% · best 32
Grand Prix, Qualifier/Welcome, Speed/Other
5 rounds · 2026QUINTIN
0 wins · clear 20% · best 5
Grand Prix, Qualifier/Welcome, Speed/Other, Winning Round
2 rounds · 2026FARREL
0 wins · clear 50% · best 8
Grand Prix, Speed/Other
Season 6 · P19 · 15 pts
Season points
Cumulative points by leg
Swipe to see the full chart →
| Leg | Qualifier | Team | GP | Leg total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Toronto | 0 | 3 | 3 | 6 |
| Traverse City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Greenwich | 0 | 3 | 3 | 6 |
| Hudson Valley | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Tryon | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Palm Springs I | Upcoming | |||
| Palm Springs II | Upcoming | |||
| Lexington | Upcoming | |||
| Monterrey | Upcoming | |||
| Season total | 0 | 9 | 6 | 15 |
Team = MLSJ Team Competition · GP = 5* Grand Prix. Grey lines: the top five riders.
| Season | Rank | Pts | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | P19 | 15 | |
| 2023 | P11 | 12 | |
| 2022 Eye Candy | P5 | 66 | |
| Lifetime | 93 |
Season totals from the Equestrian Digital standings. The 2026-27 season is in progress.
By season
League record
| Season | Team | Rank | Pts | Money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | Roadrunners | P19 * | 15 | $112,652 |
| 2025-26 | Team KPF | — | — | $51,652 |
| 2024 | — | — | — | $5,765 |
| 2023 | Roadrunners | P11 | 12 | $328,659 |
| 2022 | Eye Candy | P5 | 66 | $232,775 |
* Season 6 in progress.
Every Season 6 round · Equestrian Digital
2026 results
| Date | Leg | Class | Horse | Place |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 2026 | Tryon | CSI2* Grand Prix 1.45m | CALIPPO 57 | 3 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Tryon | CSI5* Grand Prix | FARREL | 16 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Tryon | CSI5* 1.45m Winning Round | QUINTIN | 29 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | Tryon | MLSJ Team Competition 1.50m | VDL MOURINHO | 1 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | Tryon | CSI5* Individual Table A Speed | VDL MOURINHO | 15 |
| 15 Oct 2026 | Tryon | CSI2* Qualifier 1.45m | CALIPPO 57 | 86 |
| 15 Oct 2026 | Tryon | CSI2* Qualifier 1.45m | NORD FACE VDL | 88 |
| 15 Oct 2026 | Tryon | CSI5* 1.55m Qualifier | QUINTIN | — |
| 14 Oct 2026 | Tryon | CSI2* Warm-up 1.40m | CALIPPO 57 | 73 |
| 14 Oct 2026 | Tryon | CSI2* Warm-up 1.40m | NORD FACE VDL | 56 |
| 14 Oct 2026 | Tryon | CSI5* 1.45m Speed | FARREL | 8 |
| 14 Oct 2026 | Tryon | CSI5* 1.45m Speed | QUINTIN | 43 |
| 14 Oct 2026 | Tryon | CSI5* 1.45m Speed | VDL MOURINHO | 66 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | Highlands Cup (Hudson Valley) | $340,000 Highlands Cup Grand Prix 5* | VDL MOURINHO | 13 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | Highlands Cup (Hudson Valley) | $31,100 1.45M Bridlemont Winning Round 5* | CALIPPO 57 | 9 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Highlands Cup (Hudson Valley) | $31,100 MLSJ Individual Round 5* | CALIPPO 57 | 1 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | Highlands Cup (Hudson Valley) | $40,000 1.45M Go Rentals 2* Grand Prix | NORD FACE VDL | 32 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | Highlands Cup (Hudson Valley) | $181,170 1.55M Airshare Grand Prix Qualifier 5* | VDL MOURINHO | 30 |
| 8 Oct 2026 | Highlands Cup (Hudson Valley) | $31,100 1.45M Equiscore Speed 2* | NORD FACE VDL | 37 |
| 7 Oct 2026 | Highlands Cup (Hudson Valley) | Equiratings 1.40M Two Phase 2* | NORD FACE VDL | 46 |
| 26 Sep 2026 | Greenwich | $340,000 5* Grand Prix of Greenwich | VDL MOURINHO | 12 |
| 26 Sep 2026 | Greenwich | $31,100 FEI 2* 1.45M Grand Prix | QUINTIN | 5 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | Greenwich | Trelawny Farm $200,000 MLSJ 5* Team Competition | CALIPPO 57 | 2 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | Greenwich | $31,100 FEI 5* Individual Table A Speed | CALIPPO 57 | 4 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | Greenwich | $181,170 FEI 5* 1.55M Qualifier | VDL MOURINHO | 16 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | Greenwich | $31,100 FEI 2* 1.45M Qualifier | QUINTIN | 34 |
| 24 Sep 2026 | Greenwich | FEI 5* 1.40M Two Phase | VDL MOURINHO | 9 |
| 24 Sep 2026 | Greenwich | $31,100 FEI 5* 1.50M Winning Round | CALIPPO 57 | 7 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Toronto | $500,000 5* Kubota Grand Prix | VDL MOURINHO | 11 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | Toronto | $325,000 MLSJ 5* Cabana Coast Team Competition | VDL MOURINHO | 1 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | Toronto | $42,500 Sprucewood Tack 5* Individual Table A Speed | VDL MOURINHO | 3 |
| 3 Sep 2026 | Toronto | Clip My Horse 5* 1.40M Two Phase Opener | VDL MOURINHO | 10 |
MLSJ CSI5* Grand Prix
Grand Prix history
| Date | Grand Prix | Horse | Place |
|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 2026 | 2026-27 Tryon | FARREL | 16 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | 2026-27 Highlands Cup (Hudson Valley) | VDL MOURINHO | 13 |
| 26 Sep 2026 | 2026-27 Greenwich | VDL MOURINHO | 12 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | 2026-27 Toronto | VDL MOURINHO | 11 |
| 25 Apr 2026 | 2025-26 Kentucky International (Lexington) | INCREDIBLE | 34 |
| 18 Oct 2025 | 2025-26 Tryon | INCREDIBLE | 33 |
| 23 Aug 2025 | 2025-26 Toronto | GISBORNE VDL | 9 |
| 19 Oct 2024 | 2024 Tryon | INCREDIBLE | 26 |
| 17 Sep 2023 | 2023 American Gold Cup, Traverse City | QUINTIN | 3 |
| 27 Aug 2023 | 2023 Ottawa | QUINTIN | 7 |
| 19 Aug 2023 | 2023 Toronto | QUINTIN | 17 |
| 5 Aug 2023 | 2023 Traverse City | IVORY TCS | 19 |
| 27 May 2023 | 2023 Vancouver | LEGACY | 6 |
| 10 Dec 2022 | 2022 La Quinta Final (Stage 10) | LEGACY | 4 |
| 4 Dec 2022 | 2022 La Quinta (Stage 9) | LEGACY | 1 |
| 29 May 2022 | 2022 Vancouver (Stage 1) | LEGACY | 3 |
MLSJ Team Competition
Team competition record
| Date | Leg | Team | R1 | Team place |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Oct 2026 | 2026-27 Tryon | Roadrunners | 2 | 1 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 2026-27 Greenwich | Roadrunners | Clear | 2 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 2026-27 Toronto | Roadrunners | Clear | 1 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 2025-26 Tryon | Team KPF | Clear | 7 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 2025-26 Toronto | Team KPF | 4 | 7 |
| 16 Sep 2023 | 2023 American Gold Cup, Traverse City | Roadrunners | Clear | 3 |
| 26 Aug 2023 | 2023 Ottawa | Roadrunners | 4 | 1 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 2023 Toronto | Roadrunners | Clear | 8 |
| 4 Aug 2023 | 2023 Traverse City | Roadrunners | — | 8 |
| 26 May 2023 | 2023 Vancouver | Roadrunners | — | 4 |
| 8 Dec 2022 | 2022 La Quinta Final (Stage 10) | Crusaders | 12 | 7 |
| 3 Dec 2022 | 2022 La Quinta (Stage 9) | Crusaders | Clear | 6 |
Prize money
$731,504
Total
classes + bonuses
$731,504
Class winnings
49 classes paid
—
Season bonuses
rider + team share
2021—
2022$232,775
2023$328,659
2024$5,765
2025-26$51,652
2026-27$112,652
| Date | Biggest paydays | Place | Prize |
|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Sep 2023 | 2023 L05 American Gold Cup, Traverse City $650,000 FEI 5* American Gold Cup · QUINTIN | 3 | $97,990 |
| 4 Dec 2022 | 2022 L09 La Quinta (Stage 9) $217,200 MLSJ 1.55m Whittier Trust Grand Prix 5* · LEGACY | 1 | $72,036 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 2023 L05 American Gold Cup, Traverse City $142,500 FEI 5* 1.50m Cabana Coast Qualifier · IVORY TCS | 1 | $47,261 |
| 10 Dec 2022 | 2022 L10 La Quinta Final (Stage 10) $450,000 Marshall & Sterling MLSJ 1.60M GRAND PRIX 5* · LEGACY | 4 | $45,226 |
| 25 Aug 2023 | 2023 L04 Ottawa $142,500 FEI 5* Steel-Craft Door Products Ltd 1.50m Qualifie · QUINTIN | 1 | $34,815 |
| 25 May 2023 | 2023 L01 Vancouver $142,400 5* Qualifier · GISBORNE VDL | 1 | $34,729 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 2026-27 L01 Toronto $325,000 MLSJ 5* Cabana Coast Team Competition · VDL MOURINHO | 1 | $31,401 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 2026-27 L05 Tryon MLSJ Team Competition 1.50m · MOURINHO | 1 | $26,667 |
| 26 Aug 2023 | 2023 L04 Ottawa $270,000 MLSJ FEI 5* Premiere Equestrian Team Competition · IVORY TCS | 1 | $26,519 |
| 29 May 2022 | 2022 L01 Vancouver (Stage 1) Grand Prix 1.55m CSI5* · LEGACY | 3 | $25,795 |
Sources: Equestrian Digital (results, standings, rosters) and MLSJ results records 2021–2026.