← Riders
Paul
O'Shea
1MLSJ Grand Prix wins
lifetime · 26 starts
lifetime · 26 starts
$774,479MLSJ earnings
lifetime 2021–2026
lifetime 2021–2026
—2026-27 earnings
Season 6 so far
Season 6 so far
—Season 6 standings
not ranked
not ranked
#364FEI World Ranking
666 points · as of 30 Sep 2026 (list 309) · FEI rankings ↗
666 points · as of 30 Sep 2026 (list 309) · FEI rankings ↗
PO

Paul O'SheaMLSJ rider
Season 6 vs all MLSJ shows
Stats
2026 season
Season 6 · 2026-27 · Legs 1–5
0
Starts
MLSJ 5* classes
0
Wins
0
Podiums
top-3 finishes
0
Top-5s
0
Clear rounds
—
Clear %
—
Avg R1 faults
0
Team comps
—
Team R1 clear %
0
GP starts
—
Standings
not in Season 6 standings
$0
Money won
MLSJ prize money
MLSJ lifetime
All MLSJ legs 2021 → Tryon 2026 · 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025-26
94
Starts
MLSJ 5* classes
3
Wins
27 top-10s
10
Podiums
top-3 finishes
14
Top-5s
31
Clear rounds
R1 clear in 31 of 94
33.0%
Clear %
4.16
Avg R1 faults
379 faults in total
23
Team comps
5 wins · 12 podiums
53%
Team R1 clear %
8 of 15 rounds with data
26
GP starts
1 win · 4 podiums · R1 clear 27%
P1
Best completed season
Titles: 2021
$774,479
Money won
MLSJ prize money
Starts, wins and clears: individual MLSJ 5* classes of $25,000+ (Grand Prix, qualifier, team individual, winning round, speed).
Power rankings · rider profile · MLSJ 5* Grand Prix 2021–2026
Grand Prix profile
Power Score
19.2
#29
OF ACTIVE RIDERS
26 starts · 1 win · 4 podiums
Unadjusted 20.4 · avg finish 12.7
COMPONENTTHISLEAGUE
R1 clear27%21%
Top 315%9%
Win4%3%
Double clear12%10%
Place %46%39%
Place % = share of starts finishing in the top 13 (a regular FEI class places to 13th). White tick = league average (all MLSJ 5* Grand Prix starts, 2021–2026). Power Score is adjusted toward the league average for small samples.
This riderLeague average
Every horse at MLSJ shows in Season 6 (all international classes)
All 2026 roundsHorses · 2026
Season 6 · 0 pts
Season points
No Season 6 points yet.
Team = MLSJ Team Competition · GP = 5* Grand Prix. Grey lines: the top five riders.
| Season | Rank | Pts | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 Eye Candy | P17 | 41 | |
| 2021 Eye Candy | P1 | 101 | |
| Lifetime | 142 |
Season totals from the Equestrian Digital standings. The 2026-27 season is in progress.
By season
League record
| Season | Team | Rank | Pts | Money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | Eye Candy | — | — | $29,691 |
| 2023 | Eye Candy | — | — | $227,836 |
| 2022 | Eye Candy | P17 | 41 | $204,252 |
| 2021 | Eye Candy | P1 | 101 | $312,699 |
* Season 6 in progress.
MLSJ CSI5* Grand Prix
Grand Prix history
MLSJ Team Competition
Team competition record
| Date | Leg | Team | R1 | Team place |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Sep 2024 | 2024 American Gold Cup, Traverse City | Eye Candy | Clear | 4 |
| 24 Aug 2024 | 2024 Ottawa | Eye Candy | — | 8 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 2024 Toronto | Eye Candy | — | 7 |
| 9 Dec 2023 | 2023 Finals, La Quinta | Eye Candy | 4 | 7 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 2023 Coachella Cup, La Quinta | Eye Candy | Clear | 3 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 2023 Greenwich (GP cancelled) | Eye Candy | 4 | 7 |
| 16 Sep 2023 | 2023 American Gold Cup, Traverse City | Eye Candy | Clear | 4 |
| 26 Aug 2023 | 2023 Ottawa | Eye Candy | 4 | 2 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 2023 Toronto | Eye Candy | 4 | 6 |
| 4 Aug 2023 | 2023 Traverse City | Eye Candy | — | 7 |
| 8 Dec 2022 | 2022 La Quinta Final (Stage 10) | Eye Candy | Clear | 2 |
| 3 Dec 2022 | 2022 La Quinta (Stage 9) | Eye Candy | Clear | 1 |
| 12 Nov 2022 | 2022 Monterrey (La Silla S2) | Eye Candy | 4 | 1 |
| 6 Nov 2022 | 2022 Monterrey (La Silla S1) | Eye Candy | 5 | 3 |
| 21 Oct 2022 | 2022 San Miguel de Allende (Otomi) | Eye Candy | Clear | 3 |
| 27 Aug 2022 | 2022 Ottawa (Stage 4) | Eye Candy | Clear | 5 |
| 5 Aug 2022 | 2022 Traverse City (Stage 2) | Eye Candy | Clear | 5 |
| 28 May 2022 | 2022 Vancouver (Stage 1) | Eye Candy | 4 | 4 |
| 13 Nov 2021 | 2021 Monterrey (La Silla) | Eye Candy | — | 2 |
| 25 Sep 2021 | 2021 Caledon | Eye Candy | — | 1 |
| 21 Aug 2021 | 2021 Angelstone I (Toronto) | Eye Candy | — | 1 |
| 24 Jul 2021 | 2021 Traverse City II | Eye Candy | — | 1 |
| 17 Jul 2021 | 2021 Traverse City I | Eye Candy | — | 2 |
Prize money
$774,479
Total
classes + bonuses
$749,479
Class winnings
75 classes paid
$25,000
Season bonuses
rider + team share
2021$312,699
2022$204,252
2023$227,836
2024$29,691
2025-26—
2026-27—
| Date | Biggest paydays | Place | Prize |
|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Oct 2023 | 2023 L07 Tryon $500,000 Land Rover Grand Prix of Tryon · IMERALD VAN 'T VOORHOF | 2 | $100,503 |
| 14 Nov 2021 | 2021 L08 Monterrey (La Silla) CSI 5* Gran Premio 1.55 Ranking A GNP · CHANCELLORESS | 1 | $51,317 |
| 18 Sep 2021 | 2021 L05 Traverse City III American Gold Cup CSI5* · SKARA GLEN'S MACHU PICCHU | 2 | $46,231 |
| 30 Oct 2021 | 2021 L07 San Miguel de Allende (Otomi) CSI 5* Gran Premio 1.50 / 1.60 GNP SEGUROS · CHANCELLORESS | 2 | $32,580 |
| 24 Jul 2021 | 2021 L02 Traverse City II 5* MLSJ Team Competition CSI 5* · Squirt Gun | 1 | $26,667 |
| 12 Nov 2022 | 2022 L08 Monterrey (La Silla S2) CSI 5* MLSJ Team Competition · SQUIRT GUN | 1 | $26,667 |
| 3 Dec 2022 | 2022 L09 La Quinta (Stage 9) $200,000 MLSJ Whittier Trust Team Competition 1.50M 5* · SQUIRT GUN | 1 | $26,667 |
| 18 Sep 2021 | 2021 L05 Traverse City III $72,900 1.45m Winning Round CSI5* · SQUIRT GUN | 1 | $24,178 |
| 25 Sep 2021 | 2021 L06 Caledon $200,000 MLSJ FEI5* Team Competition · Squirt Gun | 1 | $20,981 |
| 21 Aug 2021 | 2021 L03 Angelstone I (Toronto) CSI 5* $200,000 MLSJ Team · | 1 | $20,654 |
Sources: Equestrian Digital (results, standings, rosters) and MLSJ results records 2021–2026.