Watch MLSJ TVShopGet the App
← Horses
Horse profile · MLSJ shows

KEENELAND

Spencer Smith (USA) · 2013 · grey · ZANG · gelding
by Carmena Z · out of Azura Fomia · dam sire Quattro 7 · bred in BEL · owner Storm Ridge Capital, LLC.
FEI ID 106XB12
8
MLSJ 5* rounds since 2023, with Spencer Smith
38%
Clear in Round 1: 3 of 8
1
Top-3 finishes, including 1 win
1
MLSJ 5* win, at Highlands Cup (Hudson Valley)

Traverse City & Tryon vs Other venues

MLSJ 5* · ROUND 1
Clear in Round 1
Traverse City & Tryon33% 1/3
Other venues40% 2/5
Rails down in Round 1
Traverse City & Tryon67% 2/3
Other venues60% 3/5
Top-3 finish
Traverse City & Tryon0% 0/3
Other venues20% 1/5
Win
Traverse City & Tryon0% 0/3
Other venues20% 1/5
4.67average Round 1 fault · Traverse City & Tryon
2.4average Round 1 fault · Other venues

Traverse City and Tryon compared with all other MLSJ venues.

Analysis · from the numbers
  • MLSJ record: 8 rounds in MLSJ 5* classes since 2023: 3 clear in round 1 (38%), 1 top-3 finish and 1 win. Average round-1 fault 3.25.
  • Traverse City & Tryon vs Other venues: clear in round 1 33% (1/3) against 40% (2/5); 0 vs 1 win. Higher clear rate: Other venues.
  • MLSJ 5* Grand Prix: 5 starts, 0 wins, 0 podiums, R1 clear 0%; best finish 18th. Latest GP placings (newest first): 20th, 18th, 19th, 18th.
  • Season 6 (2026-27): 5 rounds at MLSJ shows (all international classes); 3 in 5* stat classes with 1 clear round and 1 win.
  • Power Score 14.4 (#188 of 209 active horses) from the MLSJ Grand Prix model; unadjusted 10.1.
  • MLSJ prize money: $57,660 from 3 paid placings, $54,351 in 2026-27.

2026 season

Season 6 · 2026-27 · 5 rounds in all classes
3
Starts
MLSJ 5* classes
1
Wins
1
Podiums
1
Clear rounds
of 3
33.3%
Clear %
4.67
Avg R1 faults
2
GP starts
0 wins
1
Top-5s
$54,351
Money

MLSJ lifetime

All MLSJ legs · 2023, 2025-26, 2026-27
8
Starts
MLSJ 5* classes
1
Wins
1
Podiums
3
Clear rounds
of 8
37.5%
Clear %
3.25
Avg R1 faults
5
GP starts
0 wins
1
Top-5s
$57,660
Money
Power rankings · horse · MLSJ 5* Grand Prix
14.4
#188 of 209 active horses · unadjusted 10.1
COMPONENTTHISLEAGUE
R1 clear0%21%
Top 50%15%
Win0%3%
Double clear0%10%
Completion100%89%
Finish pctl51%54%

White tick = league average (all MLSJ 5* Grand Prix starts, 2021–2026). Power Score is adjusted toward the league average for small samples.

R1 CLEAR0%TOP 50%WIN0%DOUBLE CLEAR0%COMPLETION100%FINISH PCTL51%

Every MLSJ 5* round

8 ROUNDS · IN DATE ORDER · AUG 2025 TO OCT 2026
Traverse City & Tryon
410
Other venues
444
20252026
clear Round 1faults (number = faults)lime ring = win

Every MLSJ result

12 ROUNDS · EQUESTRIAN DIGITAL
DateShowClassHeightResultPlace
17 Oct 2026TryonCSI5* Grand Prix1.6010 faults20
14 Oct 2026TryonCSI5* 1.45m Speed1.456 faults38
11 Oct 2026Highlands Cup (Hudson Valley)$340,000 Highlands Cup Grand Prix 5*1.604 faults18
9 Oct 2026Highlands Cup (Hudson Valley)$181,170 1.55M Airshare Grand Prix Qualifier 5*1.55Double clear1
8 Oct 2026Highlands Cup (Hudson Valley)5* Warm-Up 1.40M Two Phase1.406 faults50
25 Apr 2026Kentucky International (Lexington)MLSJ 5* GRAND PRIX1.604 faults19
23 Apr 2026Kentucky International (Lexington)5* MLSJ Qualifier1.50Clear · 4 in round 27
11 Oct 2025Highlands Cup (Hudson Valley)Highlands Cup Grand Prix CSI5*1.604 faults18
9 Aug 2025Traverse City$340,000 B&D Builders Grand Prix CSI 5*1.604 faults20
7 Aug 2025Traverse City$63,000 1.50m Clipmyhorse TV Qualifier CSI 5*1.50Clear7
28 May 2023Vancouver$38,500 2* Grand Prix
Mandy Porter
—4 faults19
26 May 2023Vancouver$38,000 2* Cabana Coast Qualifier
Mandy Porter
—Clear13

Sources: Equestrian Digital results for every MLSJ class of $25,000+ (2021–2026) and every international class at Season 6 legs, and MLSJ Grand Prix records. Prize money: methodology.

Major League Show JumpingThe World’s Best Horses and Riders · Season 6 · 2026-27
Standings