Watch MLSJ TVShopGet the App
← Horses
Horse profile · MLSJ shows

CARACOLE DE LA ROQUE

Karl Cook (USA) · 2012 · Bay · SF · mare
by Zandor Z · out of Pocahontas d'Amaury · dam sire Kannan · bred in FRA · owner Signe Ostby
FEI ID 106HF61
MLSJ 5* Grand Prix winner, American Gold Cup, Traverse City 2023
MLSJ Team Competition winner, Finals, La Quinta 2023 (Helios)
9
MLSJ 5* rounds since 2023, with Karl Cook
89%
Clear in Round 1: 8 of 9
1
Top-3 finishes, including 1 win
1
MLSJ 5* win, at American Gold Cup, Traverse City

Traverse City & Tryon vs Other venues

MLSJ 5* · ROUND 1
Clear in Round 1
Traverse City & Tryon100% 5/5
Other venues75% 3/4
Rails down in Round 1
Traverse City & Tryon0% 0/5
Other venues0% 0/4
Top-3 finish
Traverse City & Tryon20% 1/5
Other venues0% 0/4
Win
Traverse City & Tryon20% 1/5
Other venues0% 0/4
0.0average Round 1 fault · Traverse City & Tryon
0.0average Round 1 fault · Other venues

Traverse City and Tryon compared with all other MLSJ venues.

Analysis · from the numbers
  • MLSJ record: 9 rounds in MLSJ 5* classes since 2023: 8 clear in round 1 (89%), 1 top-3 finish and 1 win. Average round-1 fault 0.0.
  • Traverse City & Tryon vs Other venues: clear in round 1 100% (5/5) against 75% (3/4); 1 vs 0 wins. Higher clear rate: Traverse City & Tryon.
  • MLSJ 5* Grand Prix: 2 starts, 1 win, 1 podium, R1 clear 50%; best finish 1st. Latest GP placings (newest first): Retired, 1st.
  • Power Score 29.1 from the MLSJ Grand Prix model; unadjusted 55.
  • MLSJ prize money: $379,813 from 8 paid placings.

2026 season

Season 6 · 2026-27 · 0 rounds in all classes
0
Starts
MLSJ 5* classes
0
Wins
0
Podiums
0
Clear rounds
—
Clear %
—
Avg R1 faults
0
GP starts
0
Top-5s
—
Money

MLSJ lifetime

All MLSJ legs · 2023, 2024
9
Starts
MLSJ 5* classes
1
Wins
1
Podiums
8
Clear rounds
of 9
88.9%
Clear %
0.00
Avg R1 faults
2
GP starts
1 win
3
Top-5s
$379,813
Money
Power rankings · horse · MLSJ 5* Grand Prix
29.1
unadjusted 55
COMPONENTTHISLEAGUE
R1 clear50%21%
Top 550%15%
Win50%3%
Double clear50%10%
Completion50%89%
Finish pctl100%54%

White tick = league average (all MLSJ 5* Grand Prix starts, 2021–2026). Power Score is adjusted toward the league average for small samples.

R1 CLEAR50%TOP 550%WIN50%DOUBLE CLEAR50%COMPLETION50%FINISH PCTL100%

Every MLSJ 5* round

9 ROUNDS · IN DATE ORDER · AUG 2023 TO SEP 2024
Traverse City & Tryon
Other venues
RT
20232024
clear Round 1faults (number = faults)lime ring = win

Every MLSJ result

11 ROUNDS · EQUESTRIAN DIGITAL
DateShowClassHeightResultPlace
29 Sep 2024Greenwich$200,000 1.60M CSI5* Grand Prix presented by Fidelity1.60Retired—
27 Sep 2024Greenwich$62,500 1.50M CSI5* Cabana Coast Qualifier.1.50Clear11
9 Dec 2023Finals, La Quinta$1M CABANA COAST Team Final—R1 clear1
9 Dec 2023Finals, La QuintaVisit Greater Palm Springs $76,100CAD FEI 5* 1.50m Individua1.50Clear5
7 Dec 2023Finals, La QuintaMORNING STAR FARM $38,600CAD FEI 5* 1.45m Winning Round1.45Clear13
15 Oct 2023Tryon1.45m Winning Round1.45Clear8
17 Sep 2023American Gold Cup, Traverse City$650,000 FEI 5* American Gold Cup1.60Double clear1
15 Sep 2023American Gold Cup, Traverse City$142,500 FEI 5* 1.50m Cabana Coast Qualifier1.50Clear16
5 Aug 2023Traverse City$39,000 CND 5* Winning Round1.50Clear · 4 in round 25
4 Aug 2023Traverse City$270,000 5* Premier Equestrian Team Competition——9
4 Aug 2023Traverse City$76,000 5* Individual1.50Clear10

Lighter profile: this horse has no Season 6 (2026-27) MLSJ rounds.

Sources: Equestrian Digital results for every MLSJ class of $25,000+ (2021–2026) and every international class at Season 6 legs, and MLSJ Grand Prix records. Prize money: methodology.

Major League Show JumpingThe World’s Best Horses and Riders · Season 6 · 2026-27
Standings